For more information email: [email protected]
 

Results

Clive Storey’s Masquerade takes the supreme at St Boswells Show.

The Newtown St Boswells and District Farmers Show took place at St Boswells Auction Mart on Saturday 20th July, when competitors enjoyed a wide variety of classes.

The supreme of the show judged by Mr & Mrs Alan Mactaggart  went to the Coloured champion, the ten year old, Masquerade, who had stood supreme at Dalkeith Show earlier in the month.

Reserve supreme was Vicky Edgar on Ballingowan Flash, the champion in the Working Hunter Pony Section.  The Irish bred 7year old is currently eventing at BE 100 and is aiming at Novice level.

Sarah and Laura Fenwick judged the Ridden Hunters and their champion was the winner in the ridden hunter class, Vendi, ridden by Sarah Hislop from Hawick.

Robert Goldie placed the In Hand Hunters and chose the winner of the two year old class as his Champion, Elusive Imp, a filly owned by Andrew Redpath from Galashiels.  Reserve was Jess McKie’s, Jack.

Overall in the Mountain & Moorland Section was the Connemara Gelding, Walstead Page Boy, owned by Robyn McGee.  Reserve was Cragsyde Spruce shown by Joanna Mitchell

Hannah Routledge with 17 year old Santana Song was champion in the Veteran Section with Vicky Maxwell and Flynn in reserve.

The Retrained Racehorse Champion went to Poppi Shepherd on Dreamy George , owned by John Wilson and Diana Taylor. Reserve , owned by the same connections, was the winner of the In Hand Section, Oceanographer

Winners in the Show Jumping were Thomas Gerber, Nicholas Gerber and Helen Ker.

Champion in the Sheep  Section went to a North Country Cheviot Ewe shown by Lewis Runciman from Allenshaws.  The winner of the young handler's was James Cowen.

Champion in the Dog Show was the Spaniel, Crunchie, shown by Angela Tyrer, with the Golden retriever, Barclay, in reserve.

 Results

Supreme Champion (Judge: Mr & Mrs A Mactaggart, Hawick) Masquerade, Mr C Storey, Reserve Supreme, Ballingowan Flash, Miss V Edgar.

In Hand Hunters (Judge: Mr R Goldie, Kilmarnock) Champion – Elusive Imp, Mr A Redpath Reserve -  Jack, Miss J McKie

Yearling - 1 Forans Apollo Mrs J Hunter  2 Forans Diamond Hero  Mrs J Hunter 

Two year old - 1 Elusive Imp, Mr A Redpath 2 Border Reiver Miss J McKie 3 Joey’s Missile Mr D Tweedie

Three year old - 1 Jack Miss J McKie 2 Tobago Ruby Mrs K Nixon 3 Felix Mrs K Nixon

Ridden Hunters (Judge: Mrs S & Miss L Fenwick, Morpeth) Champion –Vendi Miss S Hislop - Reserve – Mhor Than Words Miss R Robson

Four or Five Year Old - 1 By Definition Mrs J Fox 2 Larry Miss A Brown  3 Mr Darcy Mr C Storey

Novice Working Hunter - 1 By Definition Mrs J Fox 2 Covanna Tom Miss L Allan 3 Mr Darcy Mr C Storey

BHS Scotland Working Hunter Qualifier - 1 Drumeree Miss L Todd 2 Mia Miss L Brown 3 Spicey Lady Miss L soeder

Ridden Hunter - 1 Vendi Miss S Hislop 2 Dreamy George  Mr J Wilson 3 Masquerade, Mr C Storey

Ridden Cob – I Mhor Than Words Miss R Robson 2 Brookdale Las Vegas Mrs M Hutcheson 3 Blacky Flynn Mrs L Anderson

Overall Hunter – Elusive Imp  Reserve Overall Hunter - Vendi

Dressage P14 (2006) (Judge: Mrs C Cowe, Ashkirk) 1 Luna V Miss I McCallum 2 Carnview Coray Mrs D Edgar 3 Middlethird Casanova Mrs D Edgar

N28 (2008) (Judge: Mrs C Cowe, Ashkirk) 1 Vendi Miss S Hislop 2 Ardagh Bobby Miss V Edgar 3 Justso Georgia Miss S Thomson

Ridden Pony Classes (Judge: Mrs H Goldie, Kilmarnock) Champion – Corma’s Dawn, Miss E Brown Reserve – Temple Odyssey Miss E Cregan

Not exceeding 138 cms 1 Temple Odyssey Miss E Cregan 

Not exceeding 148 cms 1 Corma’s Dawn, Miss E Brown

Leading Rein 1 Owston Golden Sovereign Miss T Warden 2 Cayberry Mickey Mouse Mr M Neill  3 Waitwith Walwyn  Miss A Cregan

Show Hunter Pony Any Age In Hand 1 Pepsi Mrs J Fox 2 Cayberry Mickey Mouse Mrs N Neill

 

 

Mountain & Moorland (Judge: Mr C Grant, Newcastle-upon-Tyne)

Champion – Walstead Page Boy Miss R McGee  Reserve – Cragsyde Spruce Miss J Mitchell 

Large M & M Four Year Old & Over In Hand 1 Walstead Page Boy Miss R McGee  2 Renvarg The Artist Mrs N Neill 3 Isgoed Little Eva Mrs F Blackie 

Small M & M Four Year Old & Over In Hand 1 Waitwith Jamila Mrs S Proudlock 2 Cayberry Mickey Mouse Mrs N Neill 3 Almondell Vulcan Mrs E Stacy-Marks 

Yearling, Two Year Old & Three Year Old In Hand 1 Cragsyde Spruce Miss J Mitchell  2 Nabside Guinevere Miss N Stewart 3 Mindrum Macaroon Mrs S Dickson

Large Ridden M & M 1 Walstead Page Boy Miss R McGee  2  Renvarg The Artist Mrs N Neill 3 Stormydown Gentleman Jim Mrs L Sharp

Small Ridden M & M 1 Griashall Jamie Mrs E Shaw 2 Cayberry Mickey Mouse Miss E Neill 3 Telynau Divine Mrs L Sharp

Overall Pony Champion -  Corma’s Dawn, Miss E Brown  Reserve Overall Champion – Walstead Page Boy Miss R McGee 

Coloured Classes (Judge:  Mr A Thomson, Gullane ) Champion - Masquerade Mr C Storey Reserve – Mhor Than Words Miss R Robson

Coloured Horse or Pony In Hand Four year old and over 1 Bella Miss J Price  

Coloured Horse or Pony In Hand Yearling, Two Year Old & Three Year Old 1 Abbotswood Diva Mrs H Home 2 Tilly Mr A Maxwell

Coloured Horse Under Saddle - 1 Masquerade Mr C Storey 2 Mhor Than Words Miss R Robson 3 Irish High Flyer Miss S Bruce

Veteran Classes(Judge:  Mr A Thomson, Gullane) Champion – Santana Song Miss H Routledge Reserve – Flynn Miss V Maxwell

Veteran Horse or Pony 16 Years & Over In Hand 1 Santana Song Miss H Routledge 2 Isgoed Little Eva Mrs F Blackie  3 Buddy Mrs L Whyte

Veteran Horse or Pony 16 Years & Over Under Saddle – Flynn Miss V Maxwell 2 Santana Song Miss H Routledge  3 Irish High Flyer Miss S Bruce

Working Hunter Ponies (Judges: Mrs J Coltart, Kilmarnock & Mrs S Adams, Ancrum ) Champion – Ballingowan Flash Miss V Edgar  Reserve – Corbally Beauty Miss S Farnsworth

Exceeding 153 cms - 1 Ballingowan Flash Miss V Edgar  2 CS Simply Jinger Miss V Edgar 3 Luna V Miss I McCallum

Not exceeding 153 cms - 1 Corbally Beauty Miss S Farnsworth 2 Mia Miss L Brown 3 Ardagh Bobby Miss v Edgar

Not exceeding 143 cms - 1 Spotswood Jo Miss I Will 2 Branston Miss L Young 3 Kilpatrick Virginia Cillie Miss M Aplin

M & M Working Hunter Ponies (Judges: Mrs J Coltart, Kilmarnock & Mr C Grant, Newcastle-upon-Tyne) Champion – Deanbrae Robin Mrs I Blackman Reserve – Stormydown Gentleman Jim Mrs L Sharp

Not exceeding 133 cms – I Telynau Divine Mrs L Sharp

Not exceeding 143 cms – I Renvarg The Artist Mrs N Neill 2 Grahamsley Maddison Miss N Stewart

Not exceeding 148 cms – I Deanbrae Robin Mrs I Blackman 2 Stormydown Gentleman Jim Mrs L Sharp 3 Creevy Clover Mr M Cregan

Show Jumping Beginners 1 Ed Thomas Gerber 2  Telarus Loulabelle Petra Willan

Nursery  1 Star Nicholas Gerber  2 Ed Thomas Gerber 3 Darsi Dancer Rachel Redburn

Novice 1 Star Nicholas Gerber  2 Mazurati Jeremy Smith 3  Spotswood Jo Izzy Will

Intermediate 1 Spot On Seamus Helen Ker 2 Carrhouse Exchange Rate Sophie Smith 3 Master McGregor Sarah Hislop

Open 1 Spot On Seamus Helen Ker 2 Cairnview Coray Dawn Edgar 3 Completely Starkers Georgia Knox

Retrained Racehorses  

(Judges: Mr & Mrs R Goldie, Kilmarnock)

In Hand:  1 Oceanographer Mr J Wilson & Ms D Taylor 2 Mahlerandme Mrs K Scott 3 Call Zac Mr R Gibson

Ridden: 1 Dreamy George Mr J Wilson & Ms D Taylor 2 The Falklander Mrs V McKie 3 Carters Rest Mrs D Walton

 

Sheep (Judge: Mr J Pate, Haddington)

Champion – Lewis Runciman  Reserve – Alan Cowens

Best Pair of Gimmers - Pure Bred - 1 Lewis Runciman 2 Grant Runciman 3 G S Shaw & Co

Best Pair of Gimmers - Cross Bred – 1 Andrew Halliday 2 Alan Cowens 3 Alan Cowens

Best Pair of Ewe Lambs - Pure Bred - 1 G S Shaw & Co

Best Pair of Ewe Lambs - Cross Bred - 1 Grant Runciman 2 Alan Cowens 3 Paul Bell

Best Pair of Prime Lambs up to 42 kgs – 1 Paul Bell

Best Pair of Prime Lambs 42 kgs & Over – 1 Andrew Halliday 2 Grant Runciman 3 Paul Bell

Ewe with Pair of Lambs at foot – 1 Alan Cowens 2 Andrew Halliday 3 Lewis Runciman

North Country Cheviot

Tup – 1 Alan Cowens 2 Scott Davies 3 W & J Thomson

Tup Lamb – 1 Scott Davies 2 Stuart Anderson 3 R & T Dun

Ewe – 1 Lewis Runciman 2 Scott Davies 3 W & J Thomson

Gimmer – 1 Lewis Runciman 2 Alan Cowens 3 Scott Davies

Ewe Lamb – 1 Scott Davies 2 Alan Cowens 3 Alan Cowens

Young Handlers - 1 James Cowens 2 Liam Thomson 3 Harry Scott