For more information email: [email protected]
 

Stock & Crop Competition

The Stock and Crop Competiton is held annually and is open to all farmers in the Borders.  The competition is not about the best farm but judged on individual fields and groups of stocks.

 

STOCK AND CROP RESULTS 2019

NEWTOWN ST BOSWELLS & DISTRICT FARMERS CLUB

 

       
       
       
Best Field of Sheep 3rd Philiphaugh Estate Judge
  2nd P Hedley, Swinside Townfoot John Dykes
W T Sandilands Cup 1st R Catlin, Hassendean  
       
Best Field of Cows 3rd  R Shaw, Smailholm Mains Judge
  2nd J McCorquodale, Crossflat Bruce Gilchrist
Crailinghall Cup 1st Faughhill Farming Ltd  
       
Best Field of Grazing Cattle 3rd R Marshall, Camieston Judge
  2nd J Tweedie, Middlethird Bruce Gilchrist
Charles Scott Salver 1st G Dagg, Woodhead  
       
Best Field of Winter Barley 3rd R Bruce, Pinnacle Judge
  2nd D Younger, Huntshaw D Thomson
Nelson Cup 1st S Nimmo, Hopton  
       
Best Field of Spring Barley 3rd R Shaw, Smailholm Mains Judge 
  2nd D Fuller-Shapcott, Sweethope Thomas Goodman
Sked Cup 1st D Younger, Whitslaid  
       
Best Field of Wheat 3rd  R Bruce, Pinnacle Judge
  2nd J McCorquodale, Crossflat John Stewart
Baywood Cup 1st H Lee, Sandystones  
       
Best Field of Oats 3rd  J Tweedie, Middlethird Judge
  2nd Faughhill Farming Ltd R Murray
Wm Laidlaw Cup 1st A Forster, Chapel Farm  
       
Best Field of OSR 3rd H Lee, Sandystones Judge
  2nd R Bruce, Pinnacle Sam Scott
Bibby Cup 1st G Dagg, Woodhead  
       
Best Field of Grass 3rd S & J Allen, Longnewton Judge
  2nd S Hamilton, Palacehill Jim Shanks
John Dun Cup 1st R Bruce, Pinnacle  
       
Best Field of Rye 3rd P Wilson, New Belses Judge
  2nd J Gordon, Whitehill Jimmy Doig
  1st G Todd, Greenend  
       
Best Crop Est without Plough 3rd B Thomson, Morridgehall Judge
  2nd R Catlin, Hassendean Sam Scott
Waverley Farm Cup 1st Faughhill Farming Ltd  
       
Best Field of Winter Ploughing 3rd A Shortreed, Hassendean Judge
  2nd Jock Telford, Huntington Ian Henderson
W M Doods Ltd Cup 1st  Paul Gilchrist, Millmount  
       
Vintage Tractors 3rd Bob Wardhaugh - Leyland Judge
  2nd I Rout - Ferguson Charlie McCririck
  1st Bob Wardhaugh - Leyland 154  
       
Stationary Engines 3rd Billy Chilsholm  Judge
  2nd Billy Chilsholm  Charlie McCririck
  1st  A Hogarth - Lister D Water Pump  
       
Best Agricultural Exhibit      
       
Morridgehall Cup   A Hogarth - Lister D Water Pump  
       
Young Sheep Handler   James Cowens  
       
Sheep at Show Res Ch A Cowens, Philiphaugh Estate Judge: James Pate
  Champion L Runciman, Allanshaws  
       
LONGNEWTON CUP   OVERALL WINNER   
    Robert Bruce, Pinnacle  
       
       
Sponsors   Agrii Alexander Inglis
    Agrimart Dodds of Haddington
    John Watson (Seeds) Charlesfield Farms
    T Sherriff & Co Ltd Waverley Farm Contracts
    Carrs Billington Scotmin
    Lloyd Ltd NFU
    Greenside Vets Tarff Valley Ltd
    Equitait S B & Co
    Davidsons Animal Feeds Agriparts