For more information email: [email protected]
 

Stock & Crop Competition

The Stock and Crop Competiton is held annually and is open to all farmers in the Borders.  The competition is not about the best farm but judged on individual fields and groups of stocks.

STOCK AND CROP RESULTS 2017

NEWTOWN ST BOSWELLS & DISTRICT FARMERS CLUB

       
       
       

Best Field of Sheep

3rd

Smailholm Mains

Judge

 

2nd

Greenend

Andrew Walton

W T Sandilands Cup

1st

Philiphaugh Estate

 
       

Best Field of Cows

3rd =

Hassendean + Crossflat

Judge

 

2nd

Philiphaugh Estate

Robert Wilson

Crailinghall Cup

1st

Adam Crockett, Denholm

 
       

Best Field of Grazing Cattle

3rd

Middlethird

Judge

 

2nd

Camieston

Robert Wilson

Charles Scott Salver

1st

Faughhill

 
       

Best Field of Winter Barley

3rd

Brotherstone

Judge

 

2nd

Faughhill

Lord Kennedy

Nelson Cup

1st

Hopton

 
       

Best Field of Spring Barley

3rd

Greenend

Judge

 

2nd

Riddell Farm

John Dalton

Sked Cup

1st

Whitslaid

 
       

Best Field of Wheat

3rd =

Whitslaid + Crossflat

Judge

 

2nd

Pinnacle

Rod Smith

Baywood Cup

1st

Fans Farm

 
       

Best Field of Oats

3rd =

Middlethird + Chapel

Judge

 

2nd

Spotsmains

Rob Shanks

Wm Laidlaw Cup

1st

Sandystones

 
       

Best Field of OSR

3rd

Faughhill

Judge

 

2nd

Philiphaugh Estate

David Calder

Bibby Cup

1st

Camieston

 
       

Best Field of Grass

3rd

Sandyknowe

Judge

 

2nd

Greenend

Peter Eccles

John Dun Cup

1st

Philiphaugh Estate

 
       

Best Crop Est without Plough

3rd

Mertoun Estate

Judge

 

2nd

Clarilaw

David Calder

 

1st

Eric Marshall

 
       

Best Field of Winter Ploughing

3rd

Ron Shaw

Judge

 

2nd

Jock Telford

George Riddell

W M Dodds Ltd Cup

1st

Paul Gilchrist

George Black

       

Vintage Tractors

3rd

Shaun Campbell - Nuffield

Judge

 

2nd

Bob Wardhaugh - Leyland

Alistair Robertson

 

1st

Gus Lowrie - John Deere

 
       

Stationary Engines

3rd

Billy Chilsholm

Judge

 

2nd

Billy Chilsholm

Alistair Robertson

 

1st

Peter Leggate

 
       

Best Agricultural Exhibit

     
       

Morridgehall Cup

 

Gus Lowrie - John Deere

 
       
       

LONGNEWTON CUP

 

OVERALL WINNER

 
   

Philiphaugh Estate